LHV finantsportaal

Foorum Investeerimine

Börsipäev 20. märts

Kommentaari jätmiseks loo konto või logi sisse

  • Peale Fedi teadet riigivõlakirjade ostmisest on dollari langus hoogu juurde saanud. Kuigi kukkumine on olnud väga järsk - nädala arvestuses suurim alates euro loomisest - arvatakse turul, et negatiivsus võiks jätkuda. Morgan Stanley on soovitanud dollarit müüa ning eurot osta, sihiks $1.45.

    eur/usd

  • Head algavat kevadet kõigile! Täna kell 13.44 saab kalendri järgi talv läbi.
  • Täna majandusraporteid ei avalikustata, kuid tuletan meelde, et tegu märtsikuu kolmanda reede ehk optsioonireedega.
  • FX headwind to turn tailwind? Prognoosid positiivse valuutaefekti tõttu paranevad?
  • Ericsson (ERIC) kaupleb üle 6% miinuses peale hommikust Sony Ericssoni teadet, et majanduskriisi ning nõrga tarbija tõttu teenitakse esimeses kvartalis EUR 340-390 miljonit kahjumit. Marginaalid on langenud ning telefonide keskmine müügihind peaks kvartali jooksul langema EUR 120-ni. Ericsson avaldab tulemused 17. aprillil.
  • Stefani, Tooli jt portfellid avalikustatud:
    http://www.ap3.ee/Default2.aspx?ArticleID=461D1A72-0442-489E-BE45-120487430F94&ref=newsletter
  • need pole ju saladuses olnudki kunagi... :)
  • to vanaema
    http://statistics.e-register.ee/shlist/?lang=et

    saad rohkem saladusi teada :)
  • Kiire populaarsusstatistika selle tabeli põhjal. Erilise üllatusi pole, kui ehk Tallinki populaarsus välja jätta.
    VäärtpaberVäärtusOmanikke
    Eesti Telekom6892100635
    Arco4117720513
    Tallink1681369528
    Kalev133682065
    Norma970567615
    Tallinna Vesi884222914
    Baltika869240014
    Merko653190820
    Harju Elekter51636338
    Eesti Ehitus509157412
    Tallinna Kaubamaja466261614
    Olympic257705512
    Järvevana105388516
    Ekspress Grupp2991889
    Viisnurk734312
    Silvano Fashion Group365334
    Trigon186321
  • Saksamaa DAX +0.27%

    Prantsusmaa CAC 40 +0.52%

    Inglismaa FTSE 100 +0.29%

    Hispaania IBEX 35 -0.67%

    Venemaa MICEX +0.42%

    Poola WIG +0.74%

    Aasia turud:

    Jaapani Nikkei 225 N/A (börs suletud)

    Hong Kongi Hang Seng -2.26%

    Hiina Shanghai A (kodumaine) +0.68%

    Hiina Shanghai B (välismaine) -0.75%

    Lõuna-Korea Kosdaq +1.72%

    Tai Set 50 +0.57%

    India Sensex 30 -0.39%

  • Now Comes the Work
    By Rev Shark
    RealMoney.com Contributor
    3/20/2009 8:05 AM EDT

    If the power to do hard work is not a skill, it's the best possible substitute for it.
    -- James A. Garfield

    The market has seen some dramatic action, but now it's time for the hard work. Over the past 10 days or so, a bounce in banks pulled the market back from a swirling drain of negativity and then the Fed surprised us with a move to buy Treasury debt. Out of the chaos we have many loud calls yet again that the worst is over and that the market should continue to climb higher. Recovering from the worst bear market in our lifetimes isn't going to be that easy.

    The sharp bounce we have enjoyed is certainly a good way to begin a major market turn and the government is definitely doing a tremendous job of pumping liquidity into the economy, but the excitement is premature. We should expect a market that was acting as poorly as this one was in the first few months of the year to bounce. The Fed even helped with an extra dose of excitement on Wednesday, but a "V"-shaped bounce is just the potential beginning of the foundation we need for a healthier market.

    What we have to watch for now is for leadership to develop and for the charts of individual stocks to set up better. The recent action has not been particularly conducive to giving us buyable charts with good support. In fact, many stocks have made lower-volume moves right into overhead resistance, which is more an invitation to sell than to buy.

    The real key to a better market is going to be leadership. While it was banks that led us off the recent low, we had retailers and technology stocks jump in as market players looked for other groups to buy. Energy, steel, coal and gold joined in on the upside after the Fed announcement stoked up talk of inflation.

    Ideally, what the market should do at this point is pull back and rest and then be led higher by a key group. That key group should inspire confidence and help to drag along other sectors to the upside. In the process, we should see a return to individual stock-picking rather than a focus on governmental action and macro-economic moves when all stocks tend to move as a group.

    The dip-buyers have been very quick to jump in so far, and that's a good sign, but they had oversold conditions and positive news from the government to help them out. The better test of their resolve will come as things settle back down and we start to focus on first-quarter earnings.

    It is a particularly good time to stay open-minded. You can always find good arguments for either side in the market, but at this point we have to ignore the noise and focus on the price action more so than usual.

    I will be traveling over the next few days, doing my part to help stimulate the economy. I'll post when I can and hopefully I'll be back at the trading turret quickly.
    -----------------------------
    Ülespoole avanevad:

    Select financial names showing strength: C +9.2% (announces senior management changes; Gary Crittenden, previously CFO, has been named Chairman of Citi Holdings; also clarifies media reports about office consolidation), PUK +9.0%, LYG +7.6%, RBS +5.1%, UBS +4.8%, CS +3.7%, MS +3.1% (upgraded to Buy at Argus; tgt $35)... Select metals/mining names trading higher: AAUK +3.6%, RTP +2.3%, RIO +2.0%... Other news: FEED +4.7% (still checking), TS +3.4% (still checking for anything specific)... Analyst comments: AMMD +5.8% (initiated with a Buy at Brean Murray; tgt $14), EXPE +4.7% (upgraded to Buy at Citigroup), F +3.6% (initiated with Buy at UBS), CE +2.7% (upgraded to Buy at Citigroup), JNJ +1.9% (upgraded to Buy at UBS), MRK +1.2% (upgraded to Outperform from Neutral at Cowen & Co).

    Allapoole avanevad:

    In reaction to disappointing earnings/guidance: XRX -10.7%, ERIC -9.2% (also downgraded to Sell at RBS), BBI -5.6%, APD -3.2%... Select gold/silver names showing weakness: AU -4.5%, SLW -3.9%, GFI -2.1%, AUY -1.0%... Other news: HBC -8.1% (The Guardian reports HSBC shares going ex-rights after yesterday's shareholder approval for its 12.5 bln pound cash call), SPG -7.8% (announces concurrent offerings of ~15,000,000 shares of common stock and ~$500 mln principal amount of senior notes due 2019), CHL -6.1% (fell overseas for a second session after its earnings miss on Thursday), DRYS -4.7% (still checking), MGM -4.7% (MGM Mirage rating cut to 'CCC' from 'B-' at S&P; Outlook Negative), NOK -4.4% (confirms job cuts - ChinaTechNews.com), LNC -3.1% (Moody's downgrades Lincoln National; ratings remain on review for possible downgrade), FLR -2.1% (announces cancelation of Kuwaiti refinery contract)... Analyst comments: FMS -7.0% (BofA/Merrill downgrades to Neutral from Buy), CBT -6.2% (downgraded to Neutral at JPMorgan), EGLE -5.0% (downgraded to Market Perform at Wachovia), AN -4.2% (downgraded to Sell at UBS), HOT -3.4% (downgraded to Underperform at Friedman Billings), DT -2.8% (downgraded to Underperform at Credit Suisse).
  • Citi (C) on tänu muudatustele juhtkonnas üks väheseid finantssektori aktsiaid, mis suudab plussis püsida. Turg on võrreldes eelmiste päevadega natuke rahunenud, kaubeldakse üsna kitsas koridoris.
  • Tänavail veri. Siin nii armsalt vagaseks kõik jäänud....
  • Kahe nädalaga 12% plussi. Kus siin see veri on?

    (Põnevaks võib minna 2. aprilli kanti, kus mõned tegelased arvavad, et lüüakse terve maailm pahviks mingite ideedega maailma (manjanduse) parandamiseks. Ise ma julgen selles sügavalt kahelda.)
  • Kui toimuks G20 miinus Euroopa, siis ehk oleks rohkem lootust. :)

Teemade nimekirja